Please update your Flash Player to view content.

ARL Bootcamp 2014ARL Materials Enterprise – Boot Camp 

September 9th – 11th, 2014
University of Utah
Scientific Computing and Imaging Institute

 

The 2014 ARL Materials Enterprise Boot Camp will bring together partners from the Army Research Lab, MSME CRA, and MEDE CRA to discuss current challenges and new ways to collaborate in the field of materials research.

On-line Registration & Food Costs

REGISTRATION DEADLINE: Registration is now closed.

 

Hotel

110 South Fort Douglas Boulevard
Salt lake City, UT 84113
888-416-4075 (call for reservations – Group name: ARL Materials Enterprise – Boot Camp)

CHECK-IN,  CHECK-OUT TIMES:
Check-In Time: 3:00 pm; Check-Out Time: 12:00 noon.

RATE: $103/night

CUTOFF DATE:
Individuals should call 1-888-416-4075 by 12:00am Friday, August 08, 2014 to make reservations via phone. Individuals need to mention the group name ARL Materials Enterprise - Boot Camp.  After the cut-off date, all reservations are subject to availability.

On the cut-off date, Hotel will release the unreserved rooms for general sale.  Any reservations received after the cut-off date will be accepted on a space or rate available basis.

TAXES:  
A.    Attendees are responsible for paying Utah State sales and transient tax on room rentals. (Currently 12.60%)

Directions

 

*Please note this is a business casual meeting. Ties are not necessary.

Agenda

Tuesday, September 9, 2014 (Warnock Engineering Building)
12:00 PM Registration and lunch (Evans Conference Room)
1:00 PM Welcome (Berzins) and working lunch (Evans Conference Room)
1:15 PM Bootcamp Aims (Cindy Bedell, Evans Conference Room) Session Room signup
1:45 PM Introduction to the SCI Institute (Chris Johnson, Evans Conference Room)
2:30 PM MSME CRA Highlights and Challenges (Meredith Reed, Evans Conference Room)
3:00 PM MEDE CRA Highlights and Challenges (John Beatty, Evans Conference Room);
3:30 PM Refreshments and networking
4:00 PM John Pellegrino, Goals of ARL Material Enterprise and Bootcamp
5:00 PM Adjourn
Wednesday, September 10, 2014 (Warnock Engineering Building)
8:00 AM Breakfast (Evans Conference Room)
8:30 AM Breakout Sessions (Jones, Evans, Halvorson, Meldrum, and Frank Conference Rooms)
10:00 AM Refreshments, networking and topic transition time
10:30 AM Breakout Sessions (Jones, Evans, Halvorson, Meldrum, and Frank Conference Rooms)
12:00 PM Working lunch provided in Evans Conference Room, continue breakout sessions
1:00 PM Breakout Sessions (Jones, Evans, Halvorson, Meldrum, and Frank Conference Rooms)
2:30 PM Refreshments, networking and topic transition time
3:00 PM Breakout Sessions (Jones, Evans, Halvorson, Meldrum, and Frank Conference Rooms)
4:30 PM Adjourn
6:00 PM Group Dinner at the Officer's Club (University Guest House)
Thursday, September 11, 2014 (Warnock Engineering Building)
8:00 AM Breakfast (Evans Conference Room)
8:30 AM Breakout Sessions (Jones, Evans, Halvorson, Meldrum, and Frank Conference Rooms)
10:00 AM Refreshments, networking and topic transition time
10:30 AM Breakout Sessions finalize results from breakout discussion (Jones, Evans, Halvorson, Meldrum, and Frank Conference Rooms)
12:00 PM Working lunch provided in Evans Conference Room
1:00 PM PM Report to Leadership and Present Results (Evans Conference Room)
3:00 PM Adjourn

 

Break into 5 parallel sessions (names in bold are provisional discussion leaders only) Sessions last for 90 minutes. Breaks will include snacks Coffee, tea, soda etc.

 

Session A: DATA CAPTURE VALIDATION AND UNCERTAINTY QUANTIFICATION
Uncertainty Quantification, Validation, Verification and Planning
Mike Kirby, Cindy Bedell
Metrics in Materials by Design
Michael Shur
Novel Validation Experiments and Use of National/Global Resources
Data Capture and Sharing for Experimental and computational efforts
Session B: MULTISCALE MODELING (Morning)
Scale Bridging in Multi-Scale Modeling
Jarek Knap, Nitin Daphalapurkar, Mark Knopp
Stochastic Multiscale Modeling Approaches
Brian Leavy, Lori Brady
Session C: FUTURE ALGORITHMS and COMPUTATIONS (Afternoon into next morning)
QMMS: extending the length and time scales of QM simulations for material science.
Will Mattson, Mark Tschopp
Computationally efficient strategies for Density Functional Theory on modern supercomputers.
Physics and Computational Techniques for Transport in Materials
Enrico Bellotti, Sergey Rudin, Brent Kraczek
Physics and Computational Techniques for Reactions in Materials
Oleg Borodin, Kyle Grew
Session D: FUTURE EXASCALE and BEYOND COMPUTING
Evolving Computational Modeling to Exascale and Beyond
Martin Berzins
Reusable Multi-Language tools for pre and post processing simulations on supercomputers
Reusable computational methodologies to manage tasks and data movement for multi-scale material modeling on modern supercomputers
Jerry Clarke
Session E: DISLOCATION DYNAMICS
Coupling strategies for meso-scale modeling (dislocation dynamics, phase-field) Dislocations and Defects in Materials
Mauricio Ponga, Masahiko Matsubara, Tom Arenelis